Här är du:

LURN program 2019

Lund University Respiratory Network meeting (LURN)

The 16th LURN Conference March 21-22, 2019

“Novel Aspects of Inflammation” - Program PDF

Ystad Saltsjöbad Hotel and Spa, www.ysb.se

 

Thursday March 21th

9.30-10.00 Coffee

10.00-10.10 Welcome and Introduction - Jonas Erjefält (Lund)
 

Session 1 ”Airway Inflammation: patients and mechanisms”

Chairs: Leif Bjermer and Gunilla Westergren-Thorsson

10.10-10.50
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Jadwiga Wedzicha, London, “Lower airway inflammation and progress of disease”

10.50-11.05 Discussion

11.05-11.45
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Alison Humbles, Cambridge, ”Immunological mechanisms and strategies for targeting the inflammation in asthma and COPD”

11.45-12.00
Discussion

12.00-12.10
Premkumar Siddhuraj, Lund, "Lung tissue microenvironments as determinants of leukocyte infiltration patterns and mast cell plasticity”

12.10-12.15
Discussion

 

12.15-13.15
Lunch

 

Session 2 “Novel Insights into Allergic Airway Inflammation”

Chairs: Cecilia Andersson and Cecilia Hagman

13.15-13.45
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Sejal Saglani, London "Pulmonary immunological functions at birth and in early life - key determinants of the development of asthma?”

13.45-14.00
Discussion

14.00-14.10
Julie Weidner, Gothenburg, “Glucocorticoid signaling in different asthma phenotypes – A potential role for mRNA-miRNA interactions”

14.10-14.15
Discussion

14.15-14.35
Vibeke Backer, Copenhagen, “Exercise and inflammation”

14.35-14.45
Discussion


Session 3 “Poster presentations with coffee”

14.45-15.30 (Coffee 14.45, Poster presenters are by their posters 14.50-15.30)

 

Session 4 “Chronic Inflammation: New Mechanisms and Tools“

Chairs: Anna-Karin Larsson-Callerfelt and Zackarias Söderlund

15.30-16.00
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Ramon Farré, Barcelona, “Mechanical stimuli on stem cells: an important factor in lung regeneration and repair”

16.10-16.25
Discussion

16.25-16.35
Linda Elowsson Rendin, Lund, “Repopulated healthy and IPF lung scaffolds show temporal differences in ECM turnover”

16.35-16.40
Discussion

16.40-17.00
Joakim Dahlin, Stockholm, ”Single-cell transcriptomics reveals the origin and heterogeneity of mast cells”

17.00-17.10
Discussion

 

19.30 Dinner

 

Friday March 22th

07.00 – 8.30 Breakfast 

 

Session 5 “Role of Microbial Exposure in Progression of Respiratory Diseases“

Chairs: Jonas Erjefält and Mandy Menzel

8.30-9.10
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Adnan Custovic, London “Interplay between infection and inflammation”

9.10-9.25
Discussion

9.25-9.35
Samuel Cerps, Lund, “Viral-stimulus production of CCL5 and β-defensin are impaired by house dust mite exposures in bronchial epithelial cells from asthmatics”

9.35-9.40
Discussion

9.40-9.55
Lisa Påhlman, Lund, “Antibodies against bactericidal/permeability-increasing protein is expressed in sputum from cystic fibrosis patients”

9.55-10.00
Discussion


10.00-10.30
Coffee (Check out)


Session 6 “Predicting the Future: Biomarkers of Inflammation”

Chairs: Ellen Tufvesson and Maria Weitoft

10.30-11.00
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Mona Bafadhel, Oxford, “The use of biomarkers for assessment of inflammation and disease activity”

11.00-11.15
Discussion

11.15-11.25
Veronica Ideböhn, Lund, “Measuring changes in exhaled gas composition caused by exposure to irritants”

11.25-11.30
Discussion

11.30-11.50
Henric Olsson, Mölndal, “Identification of a respiratory patient subset defined by lung epithelium IL-6 trans-signalling pathway activation”

11.50-12.00
Discussion

 

12.00-13.00 
Lunch

13.00-13.30
LURN Yearly meeting (Lund Respiratory Network - Årsmöte)

 

Session 7 “Evaluation of Inflammation using different Imaging Modalities”

Chairs: Irma Mahmutovic-Persson and Abir Nasr

13.30-14.00
HONORARY LURN LECTURE – Sam Bayat, Grenoble, ”Investigating Lung Structure and Function with Synchrotron Light”

14.00-14.15
Discussion

14.15-14.25
Christian Westöö, Lund, “Synchrotron-based phase contrast micro-CT as a novel tool for understanding pulmonary vascular pathobiology and the 3D micro-anatomy of alveolar capillary dysplasia with misaligned pulmonary veins”

14.25-14.30
Discussion

14.30-14.40
Simon Kindvall, Malmö, “Quantification of T1 and oxygen enhanced MRI for lung function”

14.40-14.45
Discussion

14.45
Price ceremony and Concluding remarks – Gunilla Westergren-Thorsson (Lund)

Coffee and Departure

Thank you and Good Bye!

(It is possible to use the SPA in the afternoon)

 

ALUMNI

HONORARY LURN LECTURERS

2018         
Professor Peter Barnes (London, UK), Erik Melén, PhD (Stockholm, Sweden), Professor Deborah Jarvis (London, UK), Professor Bengt Björkstén (Stockholm, Sweden), Professor Bruno Crestani (Paris, France)

2017         
Professor Ratko Djukanovic (Southampton, UK), Professor Tobias Welte (Hannover, Germany) Madeleine Rådinger, PhD (Gothenburg, Sweden) and Professor Clare Lloyd (London, UK)

2016         
Professor Clive Page (London, UK), PhD Janette Burgess, PhD (Groningen, the Netherlands), Professor Michel Aubier (Paris, France), Professor Anna-Carin Olin (Gothenburg, Sweden), Apostolos Bossios, PhD (Stockholm, Sweden) and Professor Martina Schmidt (Groningen, the Netherlands)

HONORARY SANDBERG LECTURERS

2015         
Professor Magnus Sköld (Stockholm, Sweden), Professor Sven-Erik Dahlén (Stockholm, Sweden), Melanie Königshoff, PhD (Munich, Germany) and Professor Reinoud Gosens (Groningen, the Netherlands)

2014         
Professor Rachel Chambers (London, UK), Professor Gunnar Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden), Professor Peter Sterk (Amsterdam, the Netherlands) and Patrick Mallia, PhD (London, UK)

2013         
Professor Oliver Eickelberg (Munich, Germany), Professor Pieter S. Hiemstra (Leiden, the Netherlands), Professor Guy G. Brusselle (Ghent, Belgium) and Andrew McKenzie, PhD (Cambridge, UK)

2012        
Professor James C. Hogg (Vancouver, Canada)

2011        
Professor Dirkje Postma (Groningen, the Netherlands)

SANDBERG AWARDEES

2014         
Professor Michael Benson (Linköping, Sweden)

2012         
Professors Anders Blomberg and Thomas Sandström (Umeå, Sweden)

2011         
Professors Anders Eklund and Johan Grünewald (Stockholm, Sweden)

YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARDEES

2018     
Linda Elowsson Rendin (Lund, Sweden), Mariam Bagher (Lund, Sweden) and Julie Weidner (Gothenburg, Sweden)

2017     
Sara Rolandsson Enes (Lund, Sweden), Emilia Wiklund (Gothenburg, Sweden) and Sangeetha Ramu (Lund, Sweden)

2016     
Paula Heinke (Lund, Sweden), Mandy Menzel (Lund, Sweden) and Jörgen Östling, (Gothenburg, Sweden)

2015     
Irma Mahmutovic-Persson (Lund, Sweden), Sara Rolandsson (Lund, Sweden) and Rita Costa, (Munich, Germany)

2014     
Mandy Menzel (Lund, Sweden), Henning Svensson (Lund, Sweden) and Maria Weitoft (Lund, Sweden)

2013     
Yuan Xu (Stockholm, Sweden), Michiko Mori (Lund, Sweden), Sara Rolandsson (Lund, Sweden) and Jenny Calvén (Lund, Sweden)

2012     
Emil Tykesson (Lund, Sweden)

2011     
Abraham Roos (Stockholm, Sweden)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:

Ellen Tufvesson, Anna-Karin Larsson-Callerfelt, Cecilia Andersson, Irma Mahmutovic Persson, Lena Uller, Marianne Persson, Leif Bjermer, Jonas Erjefält and Gunilla Westergren-Thorsson

SUPPORTED BY:

Airsonett, AstraZeneca, Boehringer-Ingelheim, Chiesi, Glaxo Smith Kline, Novartis, Nowus Healthcare, Teva